Asbury Park Dental Cleanings

Transform Your Smile with Professional Dental Cleanings in Asbury Park

We are Your Trusted Asbury Park Dental Cleanings Expert

Top-Rated Asbury Park Dental Cleanings

Experience the difference of truly clean, healthy teeth with our Asbury Park Dental Cleanings services. Don’t wait until problems develop – preventive dental care through regular cleanings can save you thousands in future dental work.
Asbury Park Dental Cleanings
Where Are We?

Asbury Park Dental Cleanings Near You

Experience dental care in a setting that’s both convenient and welcoming. Our location is close to you, and our team is dedicated to making every visit comfortable and satisfying.

Contact our Asbury Park Dental Cleanings office today for an exceptional dental experience.

Our location is 240 Monmouth Rd, Oakhurst, NJ 07755.
Directions
NJ 07755.
Why do People Love Us?

Top Rated Dentist Near You in Asbury Park, NJ

“Dental hygienist Amanda and dental assistant Bree were gentle and knowledgeable. I was shocked at the improvement in my teeth’s appearance when they finished. Amanda explained everything step by step and ensured my comfort throughout the procedure. Dr. Emily could not have been more understanding and gentle – Google Review

Why Choose Us?

If You Want a Healthier Smile, We’re Your Top Choice for Asbury Park Dental Cleanings

Regular dental cleanings are essential for maintaining a healthy smile and preventing future dental issues. Our Asbury Park office provides thorough, gentle cleanings tailored to your comfort and needs. Experience the difference in quality and care with us.

Beyond cleanings, we offer advanced technology and amenities to ensure an exceptional experience for our patients in Asbury Park:

  • Sedation and Sleep Dentistry
  • Digital X-Rays
  • 3D Conebeam X-Rays
  • IntraOral Cameras
  • Ceiling-mounted TVs
  • Bose Headphones
  • Netflix
  • Sonos Sound System
  • Coffee and Refreshment Bar

Asbury Park Dental Cleanings: Whitening Smiles and Boosting Confidence

Regular cleanings in Asbury Park mean a healthy, confident smile. Our professional dental team removes plaque, tartar, and stains to give you a brighter smile and fresher breath while preventing future oral health problems. Discover how the services of our dental cleaning can better your well-being and boost confidence.

Introduction to Asbury Park Dental Cleanings.

Dental cleanings are a routine yet vital part of oral hygiene, designed to maintain and improve your overall oral health. During a Asbury Park Dental Cleanings, our team removes plaque and tartar from your teeth, polishes them to a smooth finish, and provides guidance on maintaining a healthy smile at home.

Regular Asbury Park Dental Cleanings visits can avoid gum disease, tooth decay, and other oral health problems.

Asbury Park Dental Cleanings Procedure.

Professional Asbury Park Dental Cleanings offer numerous benefits. They help prevent gum disease, reduce the risk of cavities, and improve breath freshness. Regular Dental Cleanings also allow for the early detection of potential issues, enabling timely interventions that can help you avoid more complex and costly treatments down the road.

Your journey to a healthier smile begins with a comprehensive examination and dental cleaning at our Asbury Park office. Here’s what you can expect:

During the initial examination, your dental hygienist will assess your teeth and gums, often using digital X-rays to provide a complete view of your oral health.

In the scaling and root planing phase, plaque and tartar are removed from both above and below the gumline, where a toothbrush can’t reach. Specialized tools are used to ensure a thorough Asbury Park dental cleaning.

Next is polishing. Once plaque and tartar are removed, your teeth are polished for a smooth, shiny finish that helps prevent future buildup.

As an optional step, fluoride treatment can be applied during your Asbury Park dental cleaning to strengthen your teeth and provide additional protection against decay.

Types of Asbury Park Dental Cleanings.

Our Asbury Park Dental Cleanings services offer a range of options to meet different oral health needs. Here’s an overview of the types of cleanings available:

Routine Dental Cleanings: Ideal for those with generally healthy gums, routine Asbury Park Dental Cleanings focus on removing plaque, tartar, and surface stains, helping to maintain overall oral health.

Deep Cleanings (Scaling and Root Planing): For patients with early-stage gum disease (gingivitis) or more advanced gum issues, deep cleanings go beyond the gumline to remove bacteria and tartar buildup. This Asbury Park dental cleaning method helps to treat and prevent periodontal disease.

Gross Debridement Cleanings: Sometimes, patients haven’t had a cleaning in a long time, leading to excessive tartar buildup. A gross debridement cleaning is a preliminary Asbury Park Dental Cleanings that thoroughly removes this buildup, preparing the teeth for a more detailed cleaning.

Periodontal Maintenance Cleanings: Following treatment for periodontal disease, periodontal maintenance cleanings are essential to prevent further progression of the disease. These Asbury Park Dental Cleanings are typically scheduled more frequently to maintain gum health.

Candidacy for Asbury Park Dental Cleanings.

Most patients are eligible for Dental Cleanings, as they’re essential for maintaining oral health. However, certain conditions or gum health issues may influence the type of cleaning recommended.

Factors such as a history of gum disease, sensitivity issues, or specific health conditions (like diabetes) may impact the frequency and type of Dental Cleanings you’ll need. Patients with active gum disease, for instance, often benefit from deep cleanings to manage their condition.

Alternatives may be considered for those who require different approaches, such as more frequent maintenance cleanings for periodontal issues or additional treatments like fluoride applications. Your Asbury Park dental cleaning specialist will evaluate your needs and recommend the most effective option to keep your smile healthy.

New Patient Specials!

Unlock Your New Patient Exclusive Offers.

Have a question? We have answers.

Call (732) 531-3773

Meet-Your-Dentist-Ocean-Dentistry-Oakhurst-NJ-1-1024x658

Need More Answers?

Call Us

Call and our friendly team will be happy to answer your questions.

Visit Us

Need directions to our Ocean Dentistry Co. Location?

Patient forms

Acquire and complete your new patient forms.